Carlisle Marshal's Office, South Carolina
End of Watch Sunday, May 26, 1907
Add to My HeroesClarence Calhoun Gist
Town Marshal Clarence Gist was shot and killed by a prisoner in the town lock-up.
Earlier Marshal Gist had arrested the suspect for disturbing a ball game. When he entered the lock-up later that night the suspect opened fire with a revolver killing the marshal. The suspect escaped but was captured a few hours later. It was supposed that some of the suspect's friends slipped a pistol to him while he was in the lock-up.
The suspect was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 15 years in prison. His request for a pardon in 1911 was refused.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Pistol
- Offender Sentenced to 15 years