United States Department of the Treasury - United States Customs Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Wednesday, April 24, 1974
Add to My HeroesCharles J. Bokinskie
Patrol Officer Charles Bokinskie and Patrol Officer Louis Dixon were shot and killed while attempting to stop a truck loaded with marijuana six miles south of Parker Lake Canyon, Arizona.
During the ensuing pursuit, the suspect opened fire on the officers. Both officers returned fire, wounding the suspect.
The suspect vehicle suddenly stopped causing Officer Dixon to apply the brakes. The patrol vehicle slid next to the suspect's vehicle and came to a stop. The suspect opened fire on the officers, striking Officer Bokinskie in the patrol car, causing him to drop his shotgun out of the window.
The suspect picked up the shotgun and continued to exchange shots with Officer Dixon, fatally wounding him. The suspect was also shot several times and died a short time later after crashing his vehicle into a ravine while attempting to flee the scene.
Officer Bokinskie served with the United States Department of the Treasury - United States Customs Service and had previously served with the Federal Air Marshal Service. He was survived by his fiancee.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Arizona
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed