Detective Charles S. Thurston

Detective Charles S. Thurston

Pennsylvania Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Monday, February 2, 1920

Add to My Heroes

Charles S. Thurston

Detective Charles Thurston was shot and killed in Columbus, Ohio, while attempting to arrest boxcar thieves in the Pennsylvania Railroad rail yards near Jefferson Avenue.

Several railroad workers heard a number of gunshots at approximately 8:00 pm. Detective Thurston's body was found two hours later behind the Columbus Barracks sustaining eight gunshot wounds to the back.

Detective Thurston had served with the Pennsylvania Railroad Police for a total of five years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Ohio
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available