Patrolman David Boitano

Patrolman David Boitano

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Thursday, September 25, 1924

Add to My Heroes

David Boitano

Patrolman David Boitano was shot and killed in an ambush at the intersection of Elm Street and Townsend Street (modern-day Hudson Avenue).

He was in plainclothes while investigating members of the Italian mafia known as the Black Hand Gang. Due to his efforts to arrest members of the gang he had been marked for death.

He was standing on the corner when a member of the gang ran up to him and shot him several times, killing him. On December 22, 1928, the man was apprehended in Los Angeles, California. It was learned that he had also murdered another man six days before murdering Patrolman Boitano.

Patrolman Boitano was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 3850

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Apprehended

ambush, retaliation, plainclothes, gang member

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand