Police Officer David Richard Loeffler

Minneapolis Police Department, Minnesota

End of Watch Friday, May 29, 2009

Add to My Heroes

David Richard Loeffler

Police Officer David Loeffler succumbed to injuries sustained 12 years earlier when he was struck by a drunk driver.

He and his partner had stopped on Broadway, near N Bryant Avenue, to speak to a man in traffic who they believed was drunk. As Officer Loeffler spoke to the man in front of the patrol car another vehicle, driven by a drunk driver, struck his patrol car. The impact severed one of his legs.

Officer Loeffler passed away from complications of the original injury on May 29, 2009. He had served with the Minneapolis Police Department for only six months at the time of the incident.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 6 months
  • Badge 4220

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Incident Date Saturday, March 15, 1997
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Not available

Impaired Driver, subject stop