Cass County Sheriff's Office, Minnesota
End of Watch Friday, January 27, 1911
Add to My HeroesHenry McCabe
Deputy Sheriff Henry McCabe was shot and killed by the caretaker of Morris Point, a summer resort at Leech Lake, when he attempted to arrest the caretaker's wife.
Deputy McCabe was attempting to search the place for stolen goods when the caretaker and his wife interfered. As he attempted to handcuff the woman her husband fired a load of buckshot into his abdomen. The suspect was apprehended later that day.
Both husband, 29, and wife were convicted of first degree and second degree murder respectively and sentenced to life. The husband, who always claimed the shotgun went off accidently, was paroled on February 11, 1938.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Paroled in 1938