Railroad Detective William A. Daly

Chicago and Alton Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Sunday, July 1, 1923

Add to My Heroes

William A. Daly

Detective William Daly was shot and killed while ordering tramps off a train between Joliet and Bloomington, Illinois. His body was found in an empty freight car when the train arrived in Bloomington, Illinois.

After shooting Detective Daly, the suspects stole his revolver, watch, railroad cards, and items from his pockets.

Detective Daly was survived by his wife and brother. His brother also served as a railroad detective for the railroad.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Illinois
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available