United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government
End of Watch Friday, May 1, 2009
Add to My HeroesNathaniel A. Afolayan
Border Patrol Agent Intern Nathaniel Afolayan passed away the day after collapsing at the Border Patrol Academy in Artesia, New Mexico.
He had just completed the 1½-mile run portion of the physical techniques final exam when he collapsed.
He was flown to the Covenant Medical Center in Lubbock, Texas, where he passed away the following day.
Agent Afolayan had been sworn in as an agent at the beginning of the academy session in February and had served with the Border Patrol for 10 weeks. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, parents, and three siblings.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 2 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Location New Mexico
- Incident Date Thursday, April 30, 2009