Prohibition Officer David "George" Ball

West Virginia Department of Prohibition, West Virginia

End of Watch Saturday, June 20, 1925

Add to My Heroes

David "George" Ball

Prohibition Officer George Ball and Special Agent William Porter, of the United States Internal Revenue Service - Prohibition Unit, were accidentally shot and killed in exchange of gunfire between two groups of prohibition officers.

A group of federal prohibition officers and a group of state prohibition officers were both conducting raids near Huntington, West Virginia. Neither group knew the other group was in the area.

When they encountered each other, each group mistook the other for moonshiners and shots were exchanged. Special Agent Porter and Prohibition Officer George Ball were both fatally wounded in the exchange. A second state agent was wounded.

Officer Ball was survived by his wife.

Officer Ball's brother, Police Officer Charles Ball, had previously been slain in the line of duty on November 10th, 1923, while serving with the Huntington Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)