Cincinnati Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Sunday, July 5, 1908
Add to My HeroesCharles W. Lind
Patrolman Charles Lind was struck and killed by a streetcar in front of the District Six station house on Delta Avenue in Cincinnati.
He was working desk duty when he informed his sergeant he was stepping outside to take a break shortly after midnight. As he looked at his watch, he failed to see an approaching streetcar and was fatally struck.
Patrolman Henry Deering was struck and killed by a streetcar in the same spot on March 24, 1902.
Patrolman Lind had served with the Cincinnati Police Department for 22 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 22 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by streetcar