Chardon Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Tuesday, October 25, 1966
Add to My HeroesJohn R. Bohl
Chief of Police John Bohl suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after arriving at the scene of a horrific traffic crash on US Route 6.
When he arrived at the scene, five victims, including an infant, had already died. As he assisted with the rescue efforts of other victims, mostly young children, he suffered a heart attack. He was pronounced dead at the Geauga Community Hospital.
Ultimately, six adults, an infant, and a toddler died in the crash. A photographer also suffered a heart attack.
Chief Bohl had served as the chief of police of the Chardon Police Department for 19 years and served in law enforcement for over 26 years. He was survived by his wife, stepson, mother, brother, and three grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 26 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack