Sheriff Anderson Lewis

Sheriff Anderson Lewis

Pittsburg County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Monday, November 13, 1905

Add to My Heroes

Anderson Lewis

Sheriff Anderson Lewis was shot and killed while attempting to arrest two brothers who were drinking. Both suspects were apprehended. One was charged with murder.

At the time, Sheriff Lewis was sheriff of Gains County, Indian Terrirtory, which later became Pittsburg County.

Sheriff Anderson was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Apprehended