West Virginia Department of Prohibition, West Virginia
End of Watch Tuesday, August 16, 1927
Add to My HeroesEdward Hensley
Officer Edward Hensley, his son, and a friend were shot and killed by moonshiners while camping in Logan County. Officer Hensley was with a group of ten people camping and hunting for ginseng when they were approached by the moonshiners who had a still hidden nearby.
The moonshiners, who knew Officer Hensley was a prohibition agent, warned the group to leave before noon the following day. The group did not leave and when noon approached they were ambushed by the moonshiners. Officer Hensley, his son, and a family friend were shot and killed and a fourth member of the group was wounded.
A large manhunt was undertaken to locate the suspects. Several suspects were questioned and released. One was later charged with murder. During his trial the suspects son, age 20, hollered out that he was the murderer. The judge refused to believe him and the outcome of the trial is unknown.
Officer Hensley had served with the agency for one year.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Not available