Deputy Constable Posey Scott

Deputy Constable Posey Scott

Floyd County Constable's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Saturday, June 6, 1931

Add to My Heroes

Posey Scott

Deputy Constable Posey Scott and Special Deputy Ed Stephens were shot and killed while attempting to arrest a suspect in Wheelwright.

They encountered several members of the man's family during the search and a shootout followed. Deputy Constable Scott and Deputy Stephens were both fatally wounded, as was the original suspect.

Three of the family members involved in the shooting were acquitted, but their father was sentenced to two years in prison for the murders.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

warrant service

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand