Special Deputy Ed Stephens

Special Deputy Ed Stephens

Floyd County Constable's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Sunday, May 31, 1931

Add to My Heroes

Ed Stephens

Special Deputy Ed Stephens and Deputy Constable Posey Scott were shot and killed while attempting to arrest a suspect in Wheelwright.

They encountered several members of the man's family during the search and a shootout followed. Deputy Constable Scott and Deputy Stephens were both fatally wounded, as was the original suspect.

Three of the family members involved in the shooting were acquitted, but their father was sentenced to two years in prison for the murders.

Bio

  • Age 20
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, May 30, 1931
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

warrant service

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand