South Carolina State Dispensary Commission, South Carolina
End of Watch Thursday, December 7, 1899
Add to My HeroesJohn Bennett Cornwell
Dispensary Constable John Cornwell succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained as he and another constable attempted to arrest two men for possession of several kegs of illegal liquor. They had encountered the suspects near the Southern Railway Bridge in Greenville County.
As the other constable began loading the illegal liquor into the constable's buggy one of the suspects began arguing with Constable Cornwell. During the ensuing struggle the man produced a revolver and shot Constable Cornwell at point blank range.
Constable Cornwell and the the other constable both returned fire, striking the suspect several times. The other constable was wounded in the shootout. Constable Cornwell and the suspect both succumbed to their wounds two days later. The second suspect escaped from the scene.
Constable Cornwell was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Tuesday, December 5, 1899
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed