Holtville Police Department, California
End of Watch Sunday, August 21, 1927
Add to My HeroesFrank William Hunter
Officer Frank Hunter was killed in a motorcycle accident while attempting to stop a speeder on the Holtville Highway, near the Alamo River Bridge. As he rounded a curve on the roadway his motorcycle went out of control, crossed into the oncoming lane of traffic, and struck an oncoming vehicle.
He was transported to Holtville Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries several hours later.
Officer Hunter had served with the agency for one year. He was survived by his wife, son, and two daughters. His son served as a state traffic officer.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash