Smith County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Tuesday, July 18, 1882
Add to My HeroesMarion D. Norton
Deputy Sheriff Marion D. Norton was in the sheriff's office when Sheriff Butler directed Deputy Norton to attend to some business in the jail. As Deputy Norton was preparing to leave the sheriff's office he picked up his pistol from a table. The pistol dropped and discharged, the bullet passed through Norton's body, killing him.
Deputy Norton was a former Texas Ranger. He was single and was survived by his mother, Sarah C. Norton, and several brothers and sisters. He is buried in Oakwood Cemetery, Tyler, Texas.
Bio
- Age 22
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)