Deputy Sheriff Duff G. Williams

Smith County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, August 26, 1869

Add to My Heroes

Duff G. Williams

Little is known as to why Deputy Sheriff Duff G. Williams confronted Brown and Gus Mosely. The Smith County murder indictment record dated August 27, 1869 reported in part:

...On August 26, 1869 in Smith County...Duff Williams acting as the special deputy sheriff of said County of Smith in the discharge of his duties as such deputy sheriff was feloniously and willfully attacked by Brown and Gus Mosely. Deputy Williams was shot twice with a double barrel shotgun and died instantly...

Deputy Williams was survived by his wife Susan K. Williams and one son, Harry H. Williams. No cemetery records have been located. He was a Civil War Veteran who was a corporal in the 17th Texas Calvary, Company C.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Not available
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand