Scottsboro Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Thursday, August 8, 1963
Add to My HeroesWayne Clifton Boggus
Patrolman Wayne Boggus was shot and killed after he and another officer arrested a drunk and disorderly man.
They searched the man and located a concealed handgun. As they walked him to the patrol car, the man produced a second concealed handgun and shot Patrolman Boggus in the neck. Although mortally wounded, Patrolman Boggus was able to return fire and fatally wounded the suspect.
Patrolman Boggus was a United States Marine Corps Reserve World War II veteran who had served with the Scottsboro Police Department for four months and previously served as a correctional officer for three years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, two stepchildren, mother, and sister.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 3 years, 4 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed