Timmonsville Police Department, South Carolina
End of Watch Sunday, April 25, 1954
Add to My HeroesLucius Victor Jenerette
Patrolman Lucius Jenerette was shot and killed while attempting to question a man who refused to pay a $3 taxi fare.
After reaching his destination, the man told the taxi driver he had to go inside to obtain the fare, but he never returned. When the driver was unable to collect the fare, he located Patrolman Jenerette and took him back to the scene. The suspect refused to come to the door, and as Patrolman Jenerette pushed it open, he was shot in the chest. The suspect was found hiding in bushes approximately 50 yards from the house.
The 30-year-old suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to death. He was granted a new trial and sentenced to life a year later.
Patrolman Jenerette had served with the Timmonsville Police Department for only four months. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 4 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentence commuted to life