United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Friday, September 19, 1919
Add to My HeroesOrville Reedy Webster
Deputy Marshal Orville Webster was shot and killed as he and a chief U.S. marshal were returning from an assignment. They encountered a group of loiterers who blocked the roadway and taunted them.
When the two exited their car words were exchanged and one of the men opened fire, killing Deputy Marshal Webster who managed to fire back killing his assailant.
Deputy Marshal Webster was survived by his two children.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Tennessee
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed