Patrolman James E. Boggio

Patrolman James E. Boggio

Denver Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch Thursday, January 8, 1920

Add to My Heroes

James E. Boggio

Patrolman Boggio was shot and killed while he and three other officers were searching the home of a man wanted in a neighboring county for tool theft. Patrolman Boggio and two of the officers had left the residence when the fourth officer called them back. As one of them entered the kitchen he was attacked by the suspect's mother who beat him with a fireplace bar. As Patrolman Boggio entered the kitchen to assist the officer he was shot by the suspect who was hiding in a stairwell. The other officers on the scene returned fire and killed the suspect. Patrolman Boggio was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds two days later.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, January 6, 1920
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed