United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Saturday, May 24, 1884
Add to My HeroesWalter Raleigh Killion
Deputy Marshal Walter Killion was shot and killed by a saloon owner in Lily, Kentucky. The man had been cited by Deputy Marshal Killion earlier in the day for selling liquor at too high a price.
When Deputy Marshal Killion returned to the saloon to verify the prices had been reduced, he was shot and killed.
Deputy Marshal Killion was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Kentucky
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Not available