Constable Joseph H. Davidson

Constable Joseph H. Davidson

Mercer County Constable's Office, West Virginia

End of Watch Tuesday, October 9, 1934

Add to My Heroes

Joseph H. Davidson

Constable Joseph Davidson was shot and killed while guarding two robbery suspects who had just been arrested. The two complained of being cold and asked if they could wait in their automobile, and the request was granted.

Several minutes later they requested to get back out of their car, and as they did, one of the men shot Constable Davidson several times.

One suspect, 58, was apprehended a few days later. The other suspect, 37, was apprehended in Tulsa, Oklahoma, on April 25, 1935. Both were convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life. The 37-old died in prison in 1948.

Constable Davidson had served in law enforcement for 2 years. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand