Chief of Police Claude Hensley

Clendenin Police Department, West Virginia

End of Watch Tuesday, April 27, 1909

Add to My Heroes

Claude Hensley

Chief Claude Hensley was stabbed to death as he attempted to break up a fight at a local theatre. He was attending the theatre when the fight broke out between several patrons. He was stabbed six times as he attempted to separate the men.

The man who stabbed him was arrested.

Chief Hensley was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon
  • Offender Apprehended