Police Officer Levi Washington Davis

Springville Police Department, Utah

End of Watch Monday, May 7, 1860

Add to My Heroes

Levi Washington Davis

Officer Levi Davis succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained ten days earlier as he and a posse attempted to arrest a man wanted for stealing government livestock. The man initially agreed to surrender, but then opened fire on the officers.

The suspect and Officer Davis were both shot, and both died of their wounds on the same day ten days later.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, April 27, 1860
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed