Deputy Sheriff John York

Deputy Sheriff John York

McNairy County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Monday, June 29, 1931

Add to My Heroes

John York

Deputy Sheriff John York was shot and killed by a man who was upset about a previous arrest.

The man shot Deputy York in the back while he filled out a warrant. The subject was apprehended and served a prison sentence. He was later shot and killed by Sheriff Buford Pusser during a shootout in 1968.

Deputy York was survived by his wife and four sons.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

retaliation

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand