Deputy Sheriff Thomas Farrell

Deputy Sheriff Thomas Farrell

Davidson County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Tuesday, May 27, 1913

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Farrell

Deputy Thomas Farrell was shot and killed at the intersection of 18th Avenue and Cedar Street while investigating an assault on a child. A boy had thrown a rock at another boy, but missed and the rock struck an adult. Deputy Farrell intervened after the adult slapped the boy.

As Deputy Farrell began to question the man, the man pulled out a handgun and shot him several times in the head and chest. The suspect was arrested.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Apprehended
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand