Sheriff John Jasper Bogard

Sheriff John Jasper Bogard

Tehama County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch Saturday, March 30, 1895

Add to My Heroes

John Jasper Bogard

Sheriff John Bogard was shot and killed when he attempted to stop a train robbery.

Sheriff Bogard was a passenger on the north bound Oregon express train when it was forced to stop between Wheatland and Reed Station and held up by two suspects. As one of the suspects was going from car to car robbing the passengers, he was confronted by Sheriff Bogard, who was forced to shoot and kill him when he pointed his gun at the Sheriff. The other suspect, who was standing guard outside, quickly entered the car behind Sheriff Bogard and shot him in the back.

Several weeks later Sheriff Bogard's killer was captured in Yolo County. He was convicted of first degree murder on November 19, 1895, and sentenced to life in prison. He was paroled in the 1930s.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 2 years, 4 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender One shot and killed
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand