Uinta County Sheriff's Office, Wyoming
End of Watch Tuesday, July 30, 1895
Add to My HeroesEdward N. Dawes
Deputy Sheriff Edward Dawes and City Marshal Thomas Stagg, of the Echo City Police Department, were shot and killed while riding with a posse attempting to arrest two suspects. Deputy Dawes was shot in the chest and died at the scene.
The suspects were found barricaded in a cabin and one was executed by firing squad December 15, 1896.
Deputy Dawes also served as the Evanston City Marshall and was a veteran of the Civil War. He was survived by his wife and is buried in Evanston Cemetery, Evanston, Uinta County, Wyoming.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Executed