Florida Department of Corrections, Florida
End of Watch Friday, March 6, 2009
Add to My HeroesAdam Michael Sanderson
Correctional Officer Adam Sanderson was killed in an automobile crash when the driver of a vehicle fleeing the scene of a stabbing struck the Department of Corrections van he was driving head-on in Union County.
Officer Sanderson was killed and another officer injured in the crash on County Road 231 near the Reception and Medical Center. The two officers were conducting a perimeter check while participating in a mock escape drill when the incident occurred.
The person driving the truck, who was also a Department of Corrections employee, had just stabbed his ex-girlfriend in her nearby home crash. He was also killed in the crash.
Officer Sanderson had served with the Florida Department of Corrections for 10 years. He is survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 10 years
- Badge 44548
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Killed in crash