University City Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Friday, January 23, 1970
Add to My HeroesJames E. Boevingloh
Detective Boevingloh was shot and killed when he and his partner responded to a silent alarm at a jewelry store at 6360 Delmar Street.
When the officers arrived Detective Boevingloh called out to the store's owner but received no response. As the detectives proceeded to the back of the store one of the two suspects shot through a door, striking Detective Boevingloh in the chest. The officers returned fire and wounded one of the suspects.
Both were arrested and sentenced to life but released after serving only seven years. One of the subjects was out on bond at the time they murdered Detective Boevingloh.
Detective Boevingloh had been with the agency for 12 years and was survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Released after 7 years