Powell Police Department, Wyoming
End of Watch Sunday, October 29, 1950
Add to My HeroesAnthony Bernard Nelson
Acting Chief Tony Nelson suffered a fatal heart attack while responding to a disturbance call with two other officers.
After collapsing, the other officers attempted to drive him to the hospital but he passed away while en route.
Chief Nelson was a WWI veteran and had served with the Powell Police Department for five years. He was survived by his two brothers and five sisters.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack