Osage County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma
End of Watch Sunday, December 14, 1924
Add to My HeroesRobert W. Arnold
Deputy Sheriff Bob Arnold succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained the previous day while attempting to serve an arrest warrant in the Wildhorse neighborhood for non-payment of services rendered.
As he entered the suspect's residence he was shot by the man, who was hiding behind curtains.
The suspect was apprehended in Bentonville, Arkansas, on March 17, 1925. On May 26, 1925, he was convicted of murder and sentenced to 40 years in prison.
Deputy Arnold was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, December 13, 1924
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 40 years