Deputy Sheriff James D. Snider

Osage County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Sunday, February 13, 1921

Add to My Heroes

James D. Snider

Deputy Sheriff James Snider was killed when he was struck in the head with a large flashlight while responding to a disturbance call at a local cafe. One of the patrons involved in the fight threw the flashlight at him as he entered the cafe.

The suspect, charged with murder, was released after posting bond. There was a trial but he served little or no time because he was arrested for a illegal liquor violation a year later.

Deputy Snider is buried at Avant Cemetery in Avant, Oklahoma.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Blunt object; Flashlight
  • Offender Charged with murder
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand