Oklahoma Department of Corrections, Oklahoma
End of Watch Thursday, July 18, 1935
Add to My HeroesWilliam C. Turner
Guard William Turner was killed when he was struck by lightning while supervising a work crew at Oklahoma State Penitentiary's prison farm. He and the horse he was riding were both killed.
Guard Turner had served with the Oklahoma Department of Corrections for four years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Weather/Natural disaster