Missoula Police Department, Montana
End of Watch Tuesday, March 17, 1931
Add to My HeroesAlexander David Ross
Merchant Policeman Alexander Ross was shot and killed while escorting a prisoner to the police station. He had arrested the man after observing him and another man steal gas from a filling station. He was able to catch one of the men, but the other escaped.
As he walked the man to the police station, the 24-year-old man produced a handgun and shot Policeman Ross in the stomach. He was taken to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead. Other Missoula officers shot and killed the suspect.
Policeman Ross had served with the agency for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 60
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed