Tyngsborough Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Thursday, June 10, 1926
Add to My HeroesJoseph A. Pelletier
Chief Joseph Pelletier was killed in a motorcycle accident while responding to an illegal bootlegging call. An oncoming vehicle struck his motorcycle, causing him to be thrown to the ground. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.
Chief Pelletier, a WWI U.S. military veteran, had served with the agency for six years. He was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash