East Bridgewater Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Friday, September 30, 1966
Add to My HeroesAlbert Saccocia
Patrolman Albert Saccocia suffered a fatal heart attack moments after quelling a large fight at a local nightclub. He and another officer were attempting to break up the fight, which involved approximately 20 people, when one of the fighters took his nightclub and struck him with it several times.
He collapsed approximately five minutes after the fighting was stopped.
Patrolman Saccocia had served with the agency for 15 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack