Chief of Police James Erville Vaughan

Carver Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Wednesday, September 23, 1908

Add to My Heroes

James Erville Vaughan

Chief of Police James Vaughan succumbed to stab wounds sustained three days earlier while serving an arrest warrant on a man. The suspect produced a knife and stabbed Chief Vaughan and an officer who was accompanying him.

The other officer shot and killed the suspect.

Chief Vaughan had served with the Carver Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 62
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Incident Date Sunday, September 20, 1908
  • Weapon Edged weapon
  • Offender Shot and killed
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand