Baltimore County Police Department, Maryland
End of Watch Monday, August 11, 2008
Add to My HeroesMichael Patrick Howe
Lieutenant Michael Howe suffered a fatal stroke shortly after clearing from the scene of a barricade incident involving a murder-suicide in the 4200 block of Mary Ridge Drive, in Randallstown. He was commanding the on-scene tactical unit when it was learned the suspect committed suicide.
Shortly after debriefing the team, Lieutenant Howe returned home where he collapsed and passed away.
Lieutenant Howe had served with the Baltimore County Police Department for 30 years. He is survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour 30 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness