Nelson County Constable's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Sunday, December 2, 1984
Add to My HeroesHamilton Ferguson, Sr.
Constable Hamilton Ferguson was struck and killed by a vehicle as he crossed the street to his patrol car on US 31 E.
He had just arrested a drunk driver and had placed him in the back seat of his patrol car. When his patrol car failed to start, he crossed the road to ask a passerby to alert the city police for him. Constable Ferguson was struck as he returned to his patrol car at 12:45 a.m.
Constable Ferguson was a United States Army Korea War veteran and had served in law enforcement for 12 years. He was survived by his wife and eight children.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle