Deputy U.S. Marshal Andrew Boehnlein

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Sunday, September 26, 1971

Add to My Heroes

Andrew Boehnlein

Deputy Marshal Boehnlein was killed in an automobile accident on the Pennsylvania Turnpike, near Bedford, Pennsylvania, during a period of heavy fog. He and another deputy marshal were en route to a training course in Washington, DC, at the time of the accident. The other deputy marshal was injured in the accident.

Deputy Marshal Boehnlein was a United states Navy World War II veteran. He had served with the United States Marshals Service for 18 months and served in the Southern District of Ohio. He had previously served as a patrolman with the Cincinnati Police Department, Ohio, for 11 years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and four daughters.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 13 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Location Pennsylvania

automobile accident

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand