Deputy Sheriff William S. Wright

Letcher County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Tuesday, January 30, 1900

Add to My Heroes

William S. Wright

Deputy Sheriff William Wright was shot and killed by two brothers as he was on his way home. The brothers opened fire at the same time as the three met on the road, killing Deputy Wright instantly.

In 1902, two brothers were indicted, but only one was convicted of his murder during a heavily attended and highly emotional trial in Bell County and sentenced to life in prison.

Deputy Wright had served with the Letcher County Sheriff's Office for only three months. He was survived by his wife and 11 children.

Deputy Wright's son, William Wright, was shot and killed in the line of duty on April 11, 1901, while attempting to arrest his father's killers.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 3 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; Winchester
  • Offender Sentenced to life

retaliation