Sheriff James Madison Sizemore

Clay County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Sunday, June 1, 1969

Add to My Heroes

James Madison Sizemore

Sheriff James Sizemore was shot and killed while serving warrants in Ephram Creek. He was shot five times with a high powered rifle as he stepped out of his car.

No person was connected with the murder until 42 years later when a grand jury indicted a suspect on May 3, 2012. The suspect was convicted in 2013 and received a life sentence.

Sheriff Sizemore had served with the Clay County Sheriff's Office for seven years. He is survived by his wife and 11 children.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Charged with murder

warrant service

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand