Leavenworth Police Department, Kansas
End of Watch Saturday, July 2, 1910
Add to My HeroesAmbrose Donahue
Merchant Policeman Ambrose Donahue was shot and killed as he and three other officers while attempting to arrest a tramp who was trespassing in a boxcar.
The officers encountered a suspicious man in a boxcar while investigating earlier gunshots reported in the area. The man opened fire as he fled the scene, fatally wounding Policeman Donahue. The subject escaped over the Terminal Bridge.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Not available