Night Marshal Oscar Edwin Hornberger

Perryville Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Saturday, April 19, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Oscar Edwin Hornberger

Night Marshal Oscar Hornberger was accidentally shot and killed by his partner in a case of mistaken identity.

He was assisting several sheriff's deputies and Perryville's day marshal to conduct a raid on an illegal liquor making operation at a farm eight miles northwest of Perryville. Night Marshal Hornberger mistook one of the other officers for a suspect and opened fire.

The other officer returned fire, fatally wounding him.

Night Marshal Hornberger had served with the Perryville Police Department for only four months. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 4 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

alcohol violation, mistaken identity

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand