Atlanta Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Thursday, December 28, 1944
Add to My HeroesAlexander Bryant McNaughton
Police Officer Alexander McNaughton succumbed to injuries sustained on Christmas Night when he was struck by a drunk driver at the intersection of Georgia Avenue (modern-day Ralph David Abernathy Boulevard) and Cooper Street, SW.
He and another officer were investigating an accident when the drunk driver struck one of the vehicles involved in the crash, which was knocked into both officers.
Officer McNaughton suffered a fractured skull. The driver was arrested and charged with drunk driving and reckless driving.
Officer McNaughton had served with the Atlanta Police Department for 15 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Incident Date Monday, December 25, 1944
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Not available