City Marshal Joseph S. Walker

City Marshal Joseph S. Walker

Port Tampa Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Saturday, September 25, 1915

Add to My Heroes

Joseph S. Walker

City Marshal Joseph Walker was shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance. As he approached the suspect, the man opened fire, killing Marshal Walker.

An officer with Marshal Walker and two citizens were shot and wounded. The suspect was apprehended three days later. He was convicted of murder and hanged September 1, 1916.

Marshal Walker had served with the agency for 16 years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Executed in 1916

domestic